Eurhope: the program of the meeting

Friday 25

Arrival of participants

Hotel Excelsior

Via Giulio Petroni, 15, 70124 Bari

15.00 - 16.30

Registrations

16.30

Opening of the meeting and welcome

●      Eleonora Forenza, Altra Europa, Member of the European Parliament

●      Claudio Riccio, Act! Agire Costruire Trasformare

17.00 - 19.30

Plenary Debate:

North/south, rich/poor, male/female

 what Europe with those inequalities

 

●      Fabio De Masi, DIE LINKE,  Member of the European Parliament [introduction and moderation]

●      Emiliano Brancaccio, University of Sannio

●      Anna Rita Manca, Researcher - European Gender Institute

●      Maurizio Landini, Fiom Cgil

●      Tania González, Podemos, Member of the European Parliament

●      Giovanni Paglia - Sinistra Ecologia Libertà - Member of the Italian Parliament

●      Giacomo Gabbuti, ACT! Agire Costruire Trasformare

●      Fabio De Nardis, Università del Salento

 

20.30

Dinner

 

Saturday 26

 

10.00 - 13.00

PANEL 1

Out of the crisis: employment and innovation

from the South for a new Europe

 

●      Tania González Peñas, PODEMOS -  Member of the European Parliament [introduction and moderation]

●      Rania Antonopulos, Levy Institute

●      Gianfranco Viesti, University of Bari

●      Alessandro Nuvolari, Scuola Superiore S. Anna - Pisa

●      Giso Amendola,  University of Salerno, Euronomade

●      Francesco Campolongo, Altra Europa con Tsipras

13.00 - 14.30

Lunch

 


14.30 - 16.30

PANEL 2

What Employment for Europe:

rights and decent jobs

●      Curzio Maltese - Altra Europa con Tsipras -  Member of the European Parliament [introduction and moderation]

●      Guglielmo Forges Davanzati, University of Lecce

●      Lisa Dorigatti, University of Milan

●      Federica Di Sarcina, Visiting professor of Modern History at eCampus University

●      Valeria Cirillo, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna / Sbilanciamoci 

●      Giuseppe De Leonardis - Flai Cgil Puglia

 

17.00 - 19.30

PANEL 3

Basic income and welfare:

a new European citizenship

●      Philippe Van Parijs, Université Catholique de Louvain

●      Emanuele Ferragina, Oxford/SciencePo

●      Giuseppe De Marzo, Libera, Coordinatore nazionale campagna Miseria Ladra

●      Anne Trompa, Blockupy international

●      Giuseppe Allegri, Basic Income Network

●      Giacomo Pisani, dottorando di ricerca in Filosofia e sociologia del Diritto all'Università di Torino

●      Elena Monticelli, ACT! Agire Costruire Trasformare

●      Marco Neitzert, Rete della Conoscenza

●      Serena Fiorletta, Femministe Nove

 

20.00 - 21.30

Dinner and party @ Officina degli Esordi

 

Sunday 27

 

09.30 - 12.30

Plenary Debate

It’s time to change Europe: organize precarious workers, reinvent unions, connect the struggles

 

Introduction and moderation

●      Lorenzo Marsili - European Alternatives  

●      Valery Alzaga, Justice for Janitors 

●      Jan Schlemermeyer, Blockupy International 

●      Michele De Palma, Fiom CGIL

●      Beppe Caccia, EuroNomade

●      Riccardo Laterza, Rete della Conoscenza

●      Lorenzo Zamponi, ACT! Agire Costruire Trasformare

●      Stefan Najda, Amazon - Ver.di (tbc)

●      Marina Rodríguez Baras, Joventud Sin futuro 

●      Mark Bergfeld, researcher, writer, activist at Queen Mary University of London

●      Anna Belligero, Giovani Comunisti/e

●      Francesco Raparelli, Sciopero Sociale

●      Salvatore Altiero A Sud

●      Roberta Fantozzi, PRC

●      Gianmarco De Pieri, TPO  

●      Eleonora Forenza, Altra Europa, Member of the European Parliament

 

Afternoon

Departure of the participants